Published:
8th May 2015
7:31 PM
 » Local News » Rod Williams Returned As Spilsby District Councillor

Rod Williams Returned As Spilsby District Councillor

Rod Williams is to continue as District Councillor for Spilsby for a second term. The Conservative candidate will now continue to be the District Councillor for the Town after he defeated the UKIP and Labour candidates at the polls yesterday with a majority of 171 votes. Candidate Political Party Votes Ebony Moore UK Independence Party (UKIP) 367 Christopher Prince Labour Party 297 Roderick Williams Conservative Party 538 The turnout was lower in Spilsby than most [...]

Rod Williams is to continue as District Councillor for Spilsby for a second term.

The Conservative candidate will now continue to be the District Councillor for the Town after he defeated the UKIP and Labour candidates at the polls yesterday with a majority of 171 votes.

Candidate
Political Party
Votes

Ebony Moore
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
367

Christopher Prince
Labour Party
297

Roderick Williams
Conservative Party
538

The turnout was lower in Spilsby than most other wards with only 56.76% of the eligible population voting in the poll.

Elsewhere in the Spilsby Online area:

Wainfleet

Candidate
Political Party
Votes

Wendy Bowkett
Conservative
447

Robert Caudwell
Labour
191

James Edwards
UKIP
291

Chris Pain
Independence from Europe
153

In Wainfleet the incumbent Councillor John Upsall has stood down with Conservative candidate Wendy Bowkett taking over.  The Independence from Europe Party failed to gain much traction in the District with leading light Chris Pain trailing in last.

Friskney

Candidate
Political Party
Votes

Carleen Dickinson
UKIP
531

Kevin Smith
Conservative
521

The Friskney vote was very tight – only 10 votes in it.  A re-count was required before the result was announced.

Croft

Candidate
Political Party
Votes

Pauline Cooper
Conservative
738

Valerie Pain
Independence from Europe
355

Pauline Cooper comfortably retained her place on the Council, comfortably trouncing her only opposition.

Burgh Le Marsh

Candidate
Political Party
Votes

James Brookes
UKIP
414

Neil Cooper
Conservative
582

David Poole
Independent
272

A relatively tight fight between the Conservatives and UKIP saw incumbent Neil Cooper retain his seat.

Willoughby by Sloothby

Candidate
Political Party
Votes

Stephen Eyre
Independent
563

Rae Rigby
Labour
167

Alan Vassar
Conservative
591

Right down to the wire between former Councillor Stephen Eyre and Alan Vassar saw the Conservative candidate come out on top.

Halton Holegate

Candidate
Political Party
Votes

John Barry
Independence from Europe
44

Thomas Kemp
Conservative
434

Marian Raven
UKIP
353

James Swanson
Independent
582

Jim Swanson saw off a stiff challenge from both UKIP and the Conservatives, with Independence from Europe finishing miserably.

Sibsey & Stickney

Candidate
Political Party
Votes

Thomas Ashton
Conservative
1,269

Giles Crust
Independence from Europe
110

Neil Jones
Conservative
1,173

Tracy Lamy-Edwards
UKIP
894

Jonathan Noble
UKIP
919

Both seats in Sibsey and Stickney were taken by the Conservative candidates despite a strong showing from UKIP.

Hagworthingham

Candidate
Political Party
Votes

William Grover
Conservative
864

Leslie Pears
UKIP
403

Conservatives comfortably took the result in the new Hagworthingham district.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments